Ongoing and Completed Ph.D. Supervision

  1. Zhichen Lai (AAU), June 2022 to present. Topic: Lightweight deep learning. (Co-supervisors: Dalin Zhang and Huan Li)
  2. Hao Miao (AAU), November 2021 to present. Topic: Federated spatio-temporal representation learning. (Co-supervisors: Chenjuan Guo and Yan Zhang)
  3. Yunyao Cheng (AAU), July 2021 to present. Topic: Interpretable multivariate time series forecasting. (Co-supervisor; Main supervisor: Chenjuan Guo)
  4. Simon Aagaard Pedersen (AAU), September 2017 to April 2022. Topic: Data-intensive vehicle routing. (Co-supervisor: Bin Yang)
  5. Tianyi Li (AAU), October 2018 to January 2022. Topic: Spatial trajectory data management. (Co-supervisors: Lu Chen and Torben Bach Pedersen)
  6. Tobias S. Jepsen (AAU), September 2017 to November 2021. Topic: Data-efficient mobility analytics in spatial networks. (Co-supervisor: Thomas D. Nielsen)
  7. Tung Kieu (AAU), February 2017 to May 2021. Topic: Time series outlier detection and clustering using deep autoencoders. (Co-supervisor: Bin Yang)
  8. Robert Waury (AAU), January 2016 to November 2019. Topic: Trajectory indexing for on-the-fly travel-time estimation.
  9. Jilin Hu (AAU), October 2015 to May 2019. Topic: Management and analysis of uncertain time-series data. (Co-supervisor: Bin Yang)
  10. Ilkcan Keles (AAU), October 2014 to June 2018. Topic: Ranking and evaluation of ranking in spatial keyword querying. (Co-supervisor: Simonas Saltenis)
  11. Yu Ma (AU), March 2012 to July 2015 (4 months of leave due to an internships at Facebook). Topic: Uncertain, time-dependent edge weights and stochastic routing in road networks.
  12. Anders Skovsgaard (AU), August 2011 to September 2014. Topic: Indexing, query processing, and clustering for spatio-temporal text objects.
  13. Qiang Qu (AU), October 2011 to August 2014. Topic: Querying of enriched geo-spatial and networked data.
  14. Manohar Kaul (AU), September 2011 to July 2014. Topic: Path-finding on terrains and in spatial networks.
  15. Laura Radaelli (AU), August 2011 to August 2014. Topic: Foundations for indoor location-based services.
  16. Vaida Ceikute (AU), September 2010 to December 2013. Topic: Trajectory data management.
  17. Anders Henriksen (AAU), February 2005 to present. Topic: Personalization in enterprise information systems. (Co-supervised by Per Egil Pedersen, University of Agder.)
  18. Nerius Tradišauskas (AAU), June 2006 to present. Topic: GPS data management. (Co-supervised by Harry Lahrmann, Aalborg University.)
  19. Rico Wind (AAU), August 2006 to present (3-month leave due to an internship at Google Research). Topic: Middleware for context-aware mobile services.
  20. Darius Šidlauskas (AAU), August 2008 to August 2012. Topic: Main-memory processing of massive update and query workloads. (Co-supervised by Simonas Šaltenis, Aalborg University.)
  21. Morten Goodwin Olsen (AAU), September 2008 to August 2011. Towards automated e-government monitoring. (Co-supervised by Mikael Snaprud, University of Agder.)
  22. Carmen Ruiz Vicente (AAU), January 2008 to August 2011. Topic: Enabling location-related privacy in geo-social mobile Internet services.
  23. Dingming Wu (AAU), August 2008 to June 2011. Topic: Spatial keyword query processing.
  24. Kostas Tzoumas (AAU), September 2007 to June 2011 (6 months of leave due to internships at Microsoft Research). Topic: Techniques for the efficient management of non-uniform data and workloads.
  25. Dalia Tiešytė (AAU), January 2006 to November 2009. Topic: GPS data management with applications in collective transport.
  26. Maria Magdalena Ruxanda (AAU), September 2005 to January 2009. Topic: Intelligent sound data management.
  27. Stardas Pakalnis (AAU), August 2004 to April 2007. Topic: Spatial tracking and event monitoring for mobile services.
  28. Agnė Brilingaitė (AAU), August 2003 to August 2006. Topic: Location-related context in mobile services.
  29. Huang Xuegang (AAU), August 2003 to August 2006. Topic: Query processing in relation to moving objects.
  30. Laurynas Speičys (AAU), August 2002 to August 2007. Topic: Data modeling and query processing for location-enabled services.
  31. Anders Friis-Christensen (AAU), June 2000 to October 2003. Topic: Modeling and management of multiple representations and of quality aspects of geographic data.
  32. Simonas Šaltenis (AAU), August 1998 to September 2001. Topic: Indexing of continuous phenomena.
  33. Giedrius Slivinskas (AAU), August 1998 to September 2001. Topic: Layered, temporally enhanced, list-based query processing.
  34. Janne Skyt Winter (AAU), June 1998 to September 2001. Topic: Specification-based data reduction in temporal and multidimensional databases.
  35. Dieter Pfoser (AAU), August 1997 to September 2000. Topic: Spatio-temporal query processing.
  36. Torben Bach Pedersen (AAU), February 1997 to April 2000. Topic: Clinical data warehousing.
  37. Heidi Gregersen (AAU), February 1996 to May 1999. Topic: Temporal database design.
  38. Kristian Torp (AAU), August 1995 to October 1998. Topic: Temporal DBMS implementation techniques.

Visiting and External Ph.D. Students

  1. Matej Antol, Mazaryk University, Czech Republic, 2018
  2. Bezaye Tesfaye, University of Salzberg, Austria (external supervisor)
  3. Willi Mann, University of Salzberg, Austria (external supervisor)
  4. Lei Chen, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong, 2016
  5. Jinpeng Chen, Beihang University, Beijing, China, 2014-2015
  6. Saad Aljubayrin, The University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia, 2015
  7. Jian Dai, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing, China, 2014-2015
  8. Rami Al-Salman, University of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (co-supervisor/”gutachter”)
  9. Anton Dignos, University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland (second advisor)
  10. Francesco Lettich, University of Venice, Italy, 2013
  11. Lars Dannecker, TU Dresden, Germany (second supervisor), 2012-2014
  12. Shuo Shang, University of Queensland, Australia, 2011
  13. Xiaohui Li, National University of Singapore, Singapore, 2010-2011
  14. Xin Cao, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  15. Bin Yang, Fudan University, China
  16. Hoyoung Jeung, University of Queensland, Australia, 2007 and 2008
  17. Nikolay A. Shestakov, Tomsk Polytecnic University, Russia, 2007 and 2008
  18. Dan Lin, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  19. Rosanne Price, Monash University, Australia

Last modified date: November 20, 2022

Copyright © 1995-2022 Christian S. Jensen. All rights reserved.
Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of the author is prohibited.